Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-812.1 — Right to speedy trial – Time limits.
Oklahoma § 22-812.1
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-812.1 (2026).
A.If any person charged with a crime and held in jail solely by reason thereof is not brought to trial within nine (9) months after the initial appearance by the person on the charge, the court shall set the case for immediate review as provided in Section 812.2 of this title, to determine if the right of the accused to a speedy trial, as provided in this section and in Section 812.2 of this title, is being protected.
B.If any person charged with a felony crime who is held to answer on an appearance bond is not brought to trial within eighteen (18) months after the initial appearance, the court shall set the case for immediate review as provided in Section 812.2 of this title to determine if the right of the accused to a speedy trial is being protected.
C.In the event a mistrial is decl