Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-749 — Sworn statements taken by district attorney or peace
Oklahoma § 22-749
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-749 (2026).
officer of persons having knowledge of criminal offense - Use.
A.In the investigation of a criminal offense, the district attorney or any peace officer may take the sworn statement of any person having knowledge of such criminal offense. Any person charged with a crime shall be entitled to a copy of any such sworn statement upon the same being obtained.
B.If a witness in a criminal proceeding gives testimony upon a material issue of the case contradictory to his previous sworn statement, evidence may be introduced that such witness has previously made a statement under oath contradictory to such testimony.