Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-701 — Defendant a competent witness - Comment on failure to
Oklahoma § 22-701
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-701 (2026).
testify - Presumption. In the trial of all indictments, informations, complaints and other proceedings against persons charged with the commission of a crime, offense or misdemeanor before any court or committing magistrate in this state, the person charged shall at his own request, but not otherwise, be a competent witness, and his failure to make such request shall not create any presumption against him nor be mentioned on the trial; if commented upon by counsel it shall be ground for a new trial.