Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-655 — Peremptory challenges - Number allowed.
Oklahoma § 22-655
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-655 (2026).
In all criminal cases the prosecution and the defendant are each entitled to the following peremptory challenges: Provided, that if two or more defendants are tried jointly they shall join in their challenges; provided, that when two or more defendants have inconsistent defenses they shall be granted separate challenges for each defendant as hereinafter set forth. First. In prosecutions for first degree murder, nine jurors each. Second. In other felonies, five jurors each. Third. In all nonfelony prosecutions, three jurors each.