Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-633 — Causes for challenge to panel.
Oklahoma § 22-633
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-633 (2026).
A.A challenge to the panel can be founded only on a material departure from the forms prescribed by law, in respect to the drawing and return of the jury, or on the intentional omission of the sheriff to summon one or more of the jurors drawn from which the defendant has suffered material prejudice.
B.In any district court where an electronic jury management system is implemented pursuant to Section 13 of this act, jurors may be selected and summoned utilizing the automated functionality provided in the jury management system. Use of an electronic jury management system shall not be grounds for a challenge to a panel based on a material departure or irregularity. Whenever the court utilizes the approved jury management system to randomly select and sequentially order juror names during a