Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-601a — Alternate jurors - Challenges - Oath or affirmation -
Oklahoma § 22-601a
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-601a (2026).
Attendance upon trial. Whenever in the opinion of the court the trial of a cause is likely to be a protracted one, the court may, immediately after the jury is impaneled and sworn, direct the calling of as many as two additional jurors to be known as "alternate juror". Such alternate jurors shall be drawn from the same source, and in the same manner, and have the same qualifications as regular jurors, and be subject to examination and challenge as such jurors, except that the state shall be allowed one peremptory challenge to each alternate juror, and all parties defendant shall together, or any one party defendant for and on behalf and by the consent of all parties defendant, be allowed one peremptory challenge to each alternate juror. The alternate jurors shall be sworn (or affirmed) to