Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-585 — Postponement for investigation of claimed alibi.
Oklahoma § 22-585
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-585 (2026).
Whenever testimony to establish an alibi on behalf of the defendant shall be offered in evidence in any criminal case in any court of record of the State of Oklahoma, and notice of the intention of the defendant to claim such alibi, which notice shall include specific information as to the place at which the defendant claims to have been at the time of the alleged offense, shall not have been served upon the district attorney at or before five (5) days prior to the trial of the case, upon motion of the district attorney, the court may grant a postponement for such time as it may deem necessary to make an investigation of the facts in relation to such evidence.