Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-583 — Defendant must be present, when.
Oklahoma § 22-583
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-583 (2026).
If the indictment or information is for a felony, the defendant must be personally present at the trial, but if for a misdemeanor not punishable by imprisonment, the trial may be had in the absence of the defendant; if, however, his presence is necessary for the purpose of identification, the court may, upon application of the district attorney, by an order or warrant, require the personal attendance of the defendant at the trial.