Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-561 — Change of venue - When granted - Application - Affidavits
Oklahoma § 22-561
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-561 (2026).
and evidence - Removal as to part of defendants. Any criminal cause pending in the district court may, at any time before the trial is begun, on the application of the defendant be removed from the county in which it is pending to some other county in said judicial district, whenever it shall appear in the manner hereinafter provided, that the minds of the inhabitants of the county in which the cause is pending are so prejudiced against the defendant that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had therein. Such order of removal may be made on the application of the defendant by petition, setting forth the facts, verified by affidavit, if reasonable notice of the application be given to the district attorney and the truth of the allegations in such petition be supported by the affidavits of a