Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-504.1 — Motion to quash for insufficient evidence - Proof -
Oklahoma § 22-504.1
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-504.1 (2026).
Setting aside of indictment or information - Double jeopardy - Denial of motion.
A.In addition to a demurrer to the indictment or information, as provided in Section 504 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes, the defendant may file a motion to quash for insufficient evidence in felony cases after preliminary hearing. The defendant must establish beyond the face of the indictment or information that there is insufficient evidence to prove any one of the necessary elements of the offense for which the defendant is charged.
B.The motion to quash for insufficient evidence must be set for hearing on a day certain at the time it is made and notice shall be provided to all parties.
C.The indictment or information must be set aside by the court, in which the defendant is formally arraigned, if j