Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-493 — Indictment or information set aside, when.
Oklahoma § 22-493
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-493 (2026).
The indictment or information must be set aside by the court, in which the defendant is arraigned, and upon his motion in any of the following cases: 1. When it is not found, endorsed, presented or filed, as prescribed by the statutes or when the grand jury is not drawn and impaneled as provided by law, and that fact is known to the defendant at or before the time the jury is sworn to try the cause: Provided, that the defendant shall be conclusively presumed to know matters of record.
2.When the names of the witnesses examined before the grand jury are not made to appear on some part of the indictment, as provided in this chapter.
3.When a person is permitted to be present during the session of a grand jury while the vote on the finding of the indictment is being taken, or when it is sho