Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-471.1 — Authorization of drug court programs.
Oklahoma § 22-471.1
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-471.1 (2026).
A.For purposes of the Oklahoma Drug Court Act, "drug court", "drug court program" or "program" means an immediate and highly structured judicial intervention process for substance abuse treatment of eligible offenders which expedites the criminal case and requires successful completion of the plea agreement.
B.Each district court of this state is authorized to establish a drug court program pursuant to the provisions of the Oklahoma Drug Court Act, subject to availability of funds.
C.Eligible offenses may be restricted by the rules of the specific drug court program. Nothing in the Oklahoma Drug Court Act shall be construed to require a drug court to consider every offender with a treatable condition or addiction even if the controlling offense is eligible for consideration in the progr