Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-459 — Defendant held when offense not bailable.
Oklahoma § 22-459
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-459 (2026).
The defendant, when arrested under a warrant for an offense not bailable, shall be held in custody by the sheriff of the county in which the indictment or information is filed. If the sheriff has contracted for the custody of prisoners in the county, such contractor shall be required to hold in custody any prisoner delivered to the contractor pursuant to this section.