Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-451 — Arraignment.
Oklahoma § 22-451
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-451 (2026).
When the indictment or information is filed, the defendant must be arraigned thereon before the court in which it is filed, if triable therein; if not, before the court to which it is removed or transmitted. If the defendant’s physical presence is not possible because the defendant is in custody in another county, the arraignment shall take place by videoconference, if available, as authorized by Section 130 of Title 20 of the Oklahoma Statutes.