Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-37.1 — Off-duty law enforcement officers - Powers and duties-
Oklahoma § 22-37.1
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-37.1 (2026).
Liability. An "off-duty" law enforcement officer in official uniform in attendance at a public function, event or assemblage of people shall have the same powers and obligations as when he is "on-duty". Nothing herein shall impose liability upon the governmental entity, by whom the law enforcement officer is employed, for actions of the said officer in the course of his employment by a nongovernmental entity.