Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-358 — Venue - Consolidation of indictment.
Oklahoma § 22-358
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-358 (2026).
A.Any indictment or accusation for removal by a multicounty grand jury shall be returned to the presiding judge without designation of venue. Thereupon, the judge, by order, shall designate the county of venue for the purpose of trial. The judge, by order, may direct the consolidation of an indictment returned by a county grand jury with an indictment returned by a multicounty grand jury and fix venue for trial.
B.If a multicounty grand jury, pursuant to its investigation, learns of an offense for which it lacks jurisdiction to indict, the multicounty grand jury shall direct the Attorney General to inform the appropriate prosecutorial authority.