Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-346 — Reports of investigations of public offices or
Oklahoma § 22-346
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-346 (2026).
institutions. In addition to any indictments or accusations that may be returned, the grand jury, in their discretion, may make formal written reports as to the condition and operation of any public office or public institution investigated by them. No such report shall charge any public officer, or other person with willful misconduct or malfeasance, nor reflect on the management of any public office as being willful and corrupt misconduct. It being the intent of this section to preserve to every person the right to meet his accusers in a court of competent jurisdiction and be heard, in open court, in his defense.