Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-305.1 — Deferred prosecution programs - Guidelines - Factors
Oklahoma § 22-305.1
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-305.1 (2026).
considered. Before the filing of an information against a person accused of committing a crime, the State of Oklahoma, through its district attorney, may agree with an accused to defer the filing of a criminal information for a period not to exceed three (3) years. The State of Oklahoma may include any person in a deferred prosecution program if it is in the best interests of the accused and not contrary to the public interest. Each district attorney shall adopt and promulgate guidelines which shall indicate what factors shall be considered in including an accused in the deferred prosecution program. The guidelines shall insure that the State of Oklahoma considers in each case at least the following factors: 1. Whether the State of Oklahoma has sufficient evidence to achieve conviction; 2.