Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-301 — Manner of prosecution of offenses.
Oklahoma § 22-301
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-301 (2026).
Every felony must be prosecuted by indictment or information in the district or superior court. Misdemeanors must be prosecuted by information, except as otherwise provided by law: Provided, however, that the district court or the judge thereof, may, by order made, direct that any particular misdemeanor be presented to the grand jury, and when so ordered it may be prosecuted by indictment.