Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-221 — Authority of officers of another state.
Oklahoma § 22-221
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-221 (2026).
Any member of a duly organized state, county, or municipal peace unit of another state of the United States who enters this state in fresh pursuit, and continues within this state in such fresh pursuit, of a person in order to arrest him on the ground that he is believed to have committed a felony in such other state, shall have the same authority to arrest and hold such person in custody, as has any member of any duly organized state, county or municipal peace unit of this state, to arrest and hold in custody a person on the ground that he is believed to have committed a felony in this state.