Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-196 — Arrest without warrant by officer.
Oklahoma·Title 22 Criminal Procedure
A peace officer may, without a warrant, arrest a person: 1. For a public offense, committed or attempted in the officer's presence; 2. When the person arrested has committed a felony, although not in the officer's presence; 3. When a felony has in fact been committed, and the officer has reasonable cause to believe the person arrested to have committed it; 4. On a charge, made upon reasonable cause, of the commission of a felony by the party arrested; 5. When the officer has probable cause to believe that the party was driving or in actual physical control of a motor vehicle involved in an accident within this state, whether upon public roads, highways, streets, turnpikes, other public places, or upon any private road, street, alley or lane which provides access to one or more single- or m