Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-190.1 — Custody of person arrested without warrant for
Oklahoma § 22-190.1
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-190.1 (2026).
nonbailable offense. The person, when arrested without warrant for an offense not bailable, shall be held in custody by the sheriff of the county in which the arrest was made. If the sheriff has contracted for the custody of prisoners in the county, the contractor shall be required to hold in custody any prisoner delivered to the contractor pursuant to this section.