Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-151 — Limitations – Murder, first and second degree
Oklahoma § 22-151
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-151 (2026).
manslaughter.
A.There is no limitation of the time within which a prosecution for murder must be commenced. Such prosecution may be commenced at any time after the death of the person killed.
B.Prosecutions for the crimes of first degree manslaughter and second degree manslaughter shall be commenced within ten (10) years after the discovery of the crime. For purposes of this subsection, “discovery” means the date the crime is reported to a law enforcement agency.