Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-1373.4 — Hearing - Testing.
Oklahoma § 22-1373.4
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-1373.4 (2026).
A.After the motion requesting forensic DNA testing and subsequent response have been filed, the sentencing court shall hold a hearing to determine whether DNA forensic testing will be ordered. A court shall order DNA testing only if the court finds: 1. A reasonable probability that the petitioner would not have been convicted if favorable results had been obtained through DNA testing at the time of the original prosecution; 2. The request for DNA testing is made to demonstrate the innocence of the convicted person and is not made to unreasonably delay the execution of the sentence or the administration of justice; 3. One or more of the items of evidence the convicted person seeks to have tested still exists; 4. The evidence to be tested was secured in relation to the challenged conviction