Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-1373.2 — Motion requesting testing.
Oklahoma § 22-1373.2
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-1373.2 (2026).
A.Notwithstanding any other provision of law concerning postconviction relief, a person convicted of a violent felony crime or who has received a sentence of twenty-five (25) years or more and who asserts that he or she did not commit such crime may file a motion in the sentencing court requesting forensic DNA testing of any biological material secured in the investigation or prosecution attendant to the challenged conviction. Persons eligible for testing shall include any and all of the following: 1. Persons currently incarcerated, civilly committed, on parole or probation or subject to sex offender registration; 2. Persons convicted on a plea of not guilty, guilty or nolo contendere; 3. Persons deemed to have provided a confession or admission related to the crime, either before or afte