Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-1343 — Detention of suspect - Purposes.
Oklahoma § 22-1343
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-1343 (2026).
Any merchant, his agent or employee, who has reasonable grounds or probable cause to believe that a person has committed or is committing a wrongful taking of merchandise or money from a mercantile establishment, may detain such person in a reasonable manner for a reasonable length of time for all or any of the following purposes:
(a)Conducting an investigation, including reasonable interrogation of the detained person, as to whether there has been a wrongful taking of such merchandise or money;
(b)Informing the police or other law enforcement officials of the facts relevant to such detention;
(c)Performing a reasonable search of the detained person and his belongings when it appears that the merchandise or money may otherwise be lost; and (d) Recovering the merchandise or money believe