Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-1321 — Custody and return of stolen or embezzled property.
Oklahoma § 22-1321
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-1321 (2026).
A.It is the intent of the Legislature that any stolen or embezzled money or other property held in custody of a municipality, county or the state in any criminal investigation, action or proceeding be returned to the proper person or its lawful owner without unnecessary delay.
B.If the property coming into the custody of a municipal, county or state peace officer is not alleged to have been stolen or embezzled, the peace officer may return the property to the owner upon satisfactory proof of ownership. The notice and hearing provisions of this section shall not be required for return of the property specified in this section if there is no dispute concerning the ownership of the property. Within fifteen (15) days of the time the owner of the property is known, the peace officer shall not