Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-1223.1 — Electronically recorded oral statement - Transcription.
Oklahoma § 22-1223.1
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-1223.1 (2026).
A magistrate may take an oral statement under oath which shall at that time be recorded electronically and thereafter transcribed by an official court reporter. The original recording and transcription thereof shall become a part of and kept with the official records of the case. The transcribed statement shall be deemed to be an affidavit for the purposes of this section and Section 1223 of Title 22 of the Oklahoma Statutes. In such cases, the magistrate and the official court reporter shall sign the transcription of the recording of the sworn statement. Thereafter, the transcript shall be filed with the clerk of the district court along with the original recording.