Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-1175.1 — Definitions.
Oklahoma § 22-1175.1
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-1175.1 (2026).
As used in Sections 1175.1 through 1176 of this title: 1. “Competent” or “competency” means the present ability of a person arrested for or charged with a crime to understand the nature of the charges and proceedings brought against him or her and to effectively and rationally assist in his or her defense; 2. “Criminal proceeding” means every stage of a criminal prosecution after arrest and before judgment, including, but not limited to, interrogation, lineup, preliminary hearing, motion dockets, discovery, pretrial hearings and trial; 3. “Dangerous” means a person who is a person requiring treatment as defined in Section 1-103 of Title 43A of the Oklahoma Statutes; 4. “Incompetent” or “incompetency” means the present inability of a person arrested for or charged with a crime to understand