Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-1141.17 — Discharge or recommitment.
Oklahoma § 22-1141.17
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-1141.17 (2026).
If the accused is not arrested under warrant of the Governor by the expiration of the time specified in the warrant or bond, a judge or magistrate may discharge him or may recommit him for a further period not to exceed sixty (60) days, or a judge or magistrate may again take bail for his appearance and surrender, as provided in Section 16, but within a period not to exceed sixty (60) days after the date of such new bond.