Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-1108 — Forfeiture of bail.
Oklahoma·Title 22 Criminal Procedure
If the defendant neglects to appear according to the terms or conditions of the recognizance, bond or undertaking, either for hearing, arraignment, trial or judgment, or upon any other occasion when his presence in court or before the magistrate may be lawfully required, or to surrender himself in execution of the judgment, the court must direct the fact to be entered upon its minutes, and the recognizance, bond or undertaking of bail, or the money deposited instead of bail, as the case may be, is and shall be thereupon declared forfeited and forfeiture proceedings shall then proceed as prescribed in Section 1332 of Title 59 of the Oklahoma Statutes. If money deposited instead of bail be so forfeited, the clerk of the court or other officer with whom it is deposited, must, immediately afte