Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-1107 — Arrest of defendant by bail - Commitment of defendant and
Oklahoma § 22-1107
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-1107 (2026).
exoneration of bail. Any party charged with a criminal offense and admitted to bail may be arrested by his bail at any time before they are finally discharged, and at any place within the state; or by a written authority indorsed on a certified copy of the recognizance, bond or undertaking, may empower any officer or person of suitable age and discretion, to do so, and he may be surrendered and delivered to the proper sheriff or other officer, before any court, judge or magistrate having the proper jurisdiction in the case; and at the request of such bail the court, judge or magistrate shall recommit the party so arrested to the custody of the sheriff or other officer, and endorse on the cognizance, bond or undertaking, or certified copy thereof, after notice to the district attorney, and