Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-1105.3 — Pretrial Release Act - Pretrial release programs -
Oklahoma § 22-1105.3
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-1105.3 (2026).
Persons eligible - Minimum criteria.
A.Any county pursuant to the provisions of the Pretrial Release Act may establish and fund a pretrial program to be utilized by the district court in that jurisdiction.
B.When a pretrial release program is established pursuant to the Pretrial Release Act and private bail has not been furnished, the judge may order a person to be evaluated through the pretrial program. After conducting an evaluation of the person applying for pretrial release, the pretrial program shall make a recommendation to the court. The recommendation shall indicate any special supervisory conditions for pretrial release. The judge shall consider the recommendations and may grant or deny pretrial release. The presiding judge of the judicial district may issue a standing order out