Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-1102 — Bail when crime is punishable by death.
Oklahoma § 22-1102
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-1102 (2026).
Bail, by sufficient sureties, may be admitted upon all arrests in criminal cases where the punishment may be death, unless the proof is evident or the presumption great; and in such cases it shall be taken only by the Criminal Court of Appeals or a district or superior court, or by a justice or judge thereof, who shall exercise their discretion therein, having regard to the nature and circumstances of the offense, and of the evidence and to the usages of law; but if the case has been tried by jury, and the jury have disagreed on their verdict, then the above presumption is removed, and the defendant shall thereupon be entitled to bail, unless it shall appear to the court or judge thereof, by due proof, that such disagreement was occasioned by the misconduct of the jury.