Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-1101 — Offenses bailable - Who may take bail.
Oklahoma § 22-1101
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-1101 (2026).
A.Except as otherwise provided by law, bail, by sufficient sureties, shall be admitted upon all arrests in criminal cases where the offense is not punishable by death and in such cases it may be taken by any of the persons or courts authorized by law to arrest, to imprison offenders or to perform pretrial services, or by the clerk of the district court or his or her deputy, or by the judge of such courts.
B.In criminal cases where the defendant is currently an escaped prisoner from the Department of Corrections, the defendant must be processed back into the Department of Corrections prior to bail being set on new criminal charges.
C.All persons shall be bailable by sufficient sureties, except that bail may be denied for: 1. Capital offenses when the proof of guilt is evident, or the pre