Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-1090.3 — Sentencing or accepting plea of a domestic abuse
Oklahoma § 22-1090.3
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-1090.3 (2026).
survivor — Mitigating factor — Departure.
A.During a hearing to: 1. Sentence a person; or 2. Accept a plea of guilty, for a person who is a survivor of domestic violence and has been charged with a crime, the court shall consider as a mitigating factor that the person has been abused physically, sexually, or psychologically by the person’s sexual partner, family member or member of the household, the trafficker of the person, or other individual who used the person for financial gain.
B.The defendant shall provide to the court evidence including but not limited to: 1. Documentary evidence corroborating that the defendant was, at the time of the offense, a victim of domestic violence; and 2. At least one piece of documentary evidence that is a court record, presentence report, social serv