Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-1089.5 — Preliminary hearing - Review of record in light most
Oklahoma § 22-1089.5
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-1089.5 (2026).
favorable to state. In the event that the state appeals the ruling of the preliminary hearing magistrate ordering a defendant discharged based upon a finding of insufficiency of the evidence to establish that a felony has been committed or insufficiency of the evidence to show that there is probable cause to believe that the accused has committed a felony, the assigned judge shall determine, based upon the entire record developed before the magistrate, whether the evidence, taken in the light most favorable to the state, is sufficient to find that a felony crime has been committed and that the defendant probably committed said crime.