Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-1088.1 — Post-conviction relief applications - Reasonable
Oklahoma § 22-1088.1
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-1088.1 (2026).
inquiry - Sanctions.
A.By presenting to the court, whether by signing, filing, submitting, or later advocating, a pleading, written motion or other papers regarding an application for post-conviction relief an attorney or unrepresented party is certifying that to the best of the person's knowledge, information, and belief, formed after an inquiry reasonable under the circumstances: 1. It is not being presented for any improper purpose, such as to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in the cost of litigation; 2. The claims and other legal contentions therein are warranted by existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law; and 3. The allegations and other factual contentions have e