Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-1086 — Subsequent application.
Oklahoma § 22-1086
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-1086 (2026).
All grounds for relief available to an applicant under the Post- Conviction Procedure Act, including claims challenging the jurisdiction of the trial court, must be raised in his or her original, supplemental or amended application. Any ground finally adjudicated or not so raised, or knowingly, voluntarily and intelligently waived in the proceeding that resulted in the conviction or sentence or in any other proceeding the applicant has taken to secure relief may not be the basis for a subsequent application, unless the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason was not asserted or was inadequately raised in the prior application.