Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-1083 — Response by state - Disposition of application.
Oklahoma § 22-1083
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-1083 (2026).
A.Within thirty (30) days after the docketing of the application, or within any further time the court may fix, the state shall respond by answer or by motion which may be supported by affidavits. When an applicant asserts a claim of ineffective assistance of counsel, the state shall have ninety (90) days after the docketing of the application to respond by answer or by motion. In considering the application, the court shall take account of substance, regardless of defects of form. If the application is not accompanied by the record of the proceedings challenged therein, the respondent shall file with its answer the record or portions thereof that are material to the questions raised in the application; or such records may be ordered by the court. The court may also allow depositions and