Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-1081 — Commencement of proceeding.
Oklahoma § 22-1081
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-1081 (2026).
A proceeding is commenced by filing a verified "application for post-conviction relief" with the clerk of the court imposing judgment if an appeal is not pending. When such a proceeding arises from the revocation of parole or conditional release, the proceeding shall be commenced by filing a verified "application for post- conviction relief" with the clerk of the district court in the county in which the parole or conditional release was revoked. Facts within the personal knowledge of the applicant and the authenticity of all documents and exhibits included in or attached to the application must be sworn to affirmatively as true and correct. The Court of Criminal Appeals may prescribe the form of the application and verification. The clerk shall docket the application upon its receipt and