Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-1080.1 — Limitation period.
Oklahoma § 22-1080.1
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-1080.1 (2026).
A.A one-year period of limitation shall apply to the filing of any application for post-conviction relief, whether an original application or a subsequent application. The limitation period shall run from the latest of: 1. The date on which the judgment of conviction or revocation of suspended sentence became final by the conclusion of direct review by the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals or the expiration of the time for seeking such review by the Oklahoma Court of Criminal Appeals; 2. The date on which the Governor revoked parole or conditional release, if the petitioner is challenging the lawfulness of said revocation; 3. The date on which any impediment to filing an application created by a state actor in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution of the