Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-1080 — Post-Conviction Procedure Act - Right to challenge
Oklahoma § 22-1080
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-1080 (2026).
conviction or sentence. Any person who has been convicted of, or sentenced for, a crime and who claims: 1. That the conviction or the sentence was in violation of the Constitution of the United States or the Constitution or laws of this state; 2. That the court was without jurisdiction to impose sentence; 3. That the sentence exceeds the maximum authorized by law; 4. That there exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice; 5. That the sentence has expired, the suspended sentence, probation, parole, or conditional release unlawfully revoked, or he or she is otherwise unlawfully held in custody or other restraint; or 6. That the conviction or sentence is otherwise subject to collateral a