Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-1058 — Conditions of bond - Surrender by sureties - Stay of
Oklahoma § 22-1058
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-1058 (2026).
execution - Confinement of defendant when crime not bailable. If an appeal is taken and the appeal bond given as provided in the preceding section, said bond shall be conditioned that the defendant will appear, submit to and perform any judgment rendered by the Criminal Court of Appeals or the court in which the original judgment was rendered in the further progress of the cause, and will not depart without leave of the court. After the determination of the appeal in the Criminal Court of Appeals, or if the appeal is not perfected as provided by law, the defendant may be surrendered by the sureties to the proper authorities for the execution of the sentence. If the defendant be adjudged to be incarcerated in any penal institution and/or to pay a fine, said sureties shall be relieved of lia