Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-1054.1 — Perfecting appeal without filing motion for new trial.
Oklahoma § 22-1054.1
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-1054.1 (2026).
The right of a party to perfect an appeal from a judgment, order or decree of the trial court to the Court of Criminal Appeals shall not be conditioned upon his having filed in the trial court a motion for a new trial, but in the event a motion for a new trial is filed in the trial court by a party adversely affected by the judgment, order or decree, no appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals may be taken until subsequent to the ruling by the trial court on the motion for a new trial.