Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-1053 — Appeals taken by state or municipality – Allowable cases.
Oklahoma § 22-1053
Title 22Criminal Procedure
Okla. Stat. tit. 22, § 22-1053 (2026).
Appeals to the Court of Criminal Appeals may be taken by the state or a municipality in the following cases only: 1. Upon judgment for the defendant on quashing or setting aside an indictment or information; 2. Upon an order of the court arresting the judgment; 3. Upon a question reserved by the state or a municipality; 4. Upon judgment for the defendant on a motion to quash for insufficient evidence in a felony matter; 5. Upon a pretrial order, decision, or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence where appellate review of the issue would be in the best interests of justice; 6. Upon a pretrial order, decision or judgment suppressing or excluding evidence in cases alleging violation of any provisions of Section 13.1 of Title 21 of the Oklahoma Statutes; and 7. Upon an order, decision or