Oklahoma Statutes
§ 22-1051 — Right of appeal - Review - Corrective jurisdiction -
Oklahoma·Title 22 Criminal Procedure
Procedure - Scope of review on certiorari.
A.An appeal to the Court of Criminal Appeals may be taken by the defendant, as a matter of right from any judgment against the defendant, which shall be taken as herein provided; and, upon the appeal, any decision of the court or intermediate order made in the progress of the case may be reviewed; provided further, all appeals taken from any conviction on a plea of guilty shall be taken by petition for writ of certiorari to the Court of Criminal Appeals, as provided in subsection B of this section; provided, the petition must be filed within ninety (90) days from the date of the conviction. The Court of Criminal Appeals may take jurisdiction of any case for the purpose of correcting the appeal records when the same do not disclose judgment and se