Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-99a — Authority of peace officers.
Oklahoma § 21-99a
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-99a (2026).
A.Subject to subsections C and D of this section in addition to any other powers vested by law, a peace officer of the State of Oklahoma as used in this section may enforce the criminal laws of this state throughout the territorial bounds of this state, under the following circumstances: 1. In response to an emergency involving an immediate threat to human life or property; 2. Upon the prior consent of the head of a state law enforcement agency, the sheriff or the chief of police in whose investigatory or territorial jurisdiction the exercise of the powers occurs; 3. In response to a request for assistance pursuant to a mutual law enforcement assistance agreement with the agency of investigatory or territorial jurisdiction; 4. In response to the request for assistance by a peace officer w