Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-839.1A — Use of name or picture of Armed Forces member for
Oklahoma § 21-839.1A
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-839.1A (2026).
advertising without consent - Misdemeanor. Any person, firm, or corporation that uses for the purpose of advertising for the sale of any goods, wares, or merchandise, or for the solicitation of patronage by any business enterprise, the name, portrait, or picture of any service member of the United States Armed Forces, without having obtained, prior or subsequent to such use, the consent of the person, or, if the person is deceased, without the consent of the surviving spouse, personal representatives, or that of a majority of the adult heirs of the deceased, is guilty of a misdemeanor. This section applies to the name, portrait, or picture of both active duty members as well as former members of the Armed Forces of the United States. Every person convicted of a violation of this section sh