Oklahoma Statutes
§ 21-771 — Libel defined.
Oklahoma § 21-771
Title 21Crimes And Punishments
Okla. Stat. tit. 21, § 21-771 (2026).
Libel is a false or malicious unprivileged publication by writing, printing, picture, or effigy or other fixed representation to the eye, which exposes any person to public hatred, contempt, ridicule or obloquy, or which tends to deprive him of public confidence, or to injure him in his occupation, or any malicious publication as aforesaid, designed to blacken or vilify the memory of one who is dead, and tending to scandalize his surviving relatives or friends.